Marjoram (Origanum majorana) has a woody, spicy, camphorous aroma. A calming oil, it has a warming effect on both the mind and body. It soothes tense muscles after exercise and is beneficial for those who occasionally experience nervous tension. For effective results and maximum absorption to the skin, use with a carrier oil.
This oil has an array of health benefits and is unique in it's ability to provide pain relief and boost a healthy immune system. When used in beauty products, marjoram has properties that kill acne-causing bacteria and helps clear skin from blemishes. Marjoram is fantastic when diffused for aromatherapy benefits or used in personal care products.
Stem Distilled • Consistency: Thin • Aroma: Warm, Woodsy & Spicy
Blends well with: Basil, bergamot, black pepper, chamomile, cypress, eucalyptus, eucalyptus lemon, fennel, juniper, lavender, lemon, orange, peppermint, pine, rosemary, tea tree and thyme.